Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our company’s platform or using our services, you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. At Bit One Hong Kong Limited, (“Bit One”, “we” or “us”), we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect. Our Company is bound by the Data Protection Principles (“DPP”) contained in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. 

1. Types of Personal Information to be collected

Typically the personal information we collect and retain may include your name, age, date of birth, occupation, contact details and other personal information. We also collect information on the form of identification used in relation to a transaction and information about a transaction, including details of the amounts paid in or out of an individual’s account such as your transaction details with or through the Bit One platform, your account balance, trading activity and account history as well as details regarding your external bank or financial services accounts.

2. Manner of collection

We collect personal information on individuals:

  • - directly from applications, questionnaires or forms completed by the individual who wish to use our services;
  • - from information disclosed to us by an individual from our website and/or publicly available online trading platforms; and
  • - from third party sources, including our business contacts, credit reporting bodies providing identity verification services or financial institutions (as applicable).

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from another party (not from the above). In this event we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Policy. We may occasionally receive solicited personal information on individuals and may collect personal information from visitors to our website.

Rarely will we permit individuals the option of dealing with us anonymously or under a pseudonym. This is due to practicality or legality reasons for us to deal with individuals who are unidentified. 

Our ability to provide individuals with our services is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about the individual. If the individual does not provide us with the information we requested, we may not be able to provide them with the benefits of our services.

3. Cookies / IP Address Information

Our company does not consider cookie and IP address information as personal information, as they cannot be used independently to identify a specific individual. However, we consider such information as personal information when they are used with any personal information.

We use cookies on our website to monitor and observe usage of our websites, compile aggregate data about that use, and provide users with more effective service (which may include customising parts of our websites based on your preferences and past activities on those websites). “Cookies” are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information and the webpage you are currently viewing.  Most internet browsers have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether – please refer to your browser’s help menu to find out how to do this.  While you will still be able to browse our websites with cookies disabled on your internet browser, some website functionality may not be available or may not function correctly.

4. Purpose of Use of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal data for business purposes only and to meet the needs of our users, including:

  • - Providing the services users request
  • - Notification about our services
  • - Designing and improving our services
  • - Day-to-day operation and maintenance of accounts
  • - Managing our global websites and services
  • - Understanding our customers and their needs
  • - Contacting you or responding to your inquiries and comments
  • - Investigating any suspicious activities
  • - To comply with our regulatory, legal and ethical obligations or the request of any regulatory body (including warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or with a regulator or law enforcement agency request, and in connection with criminal investigations or to meet government tax reporting requirements)
  • - Protecting our rights and property
  • - Communication in emergencies.
  • - Other purpose related to the above purposes.

5. Restriction of Use of Personal Information

We do not deal with personal information beyond the extent necessary to accomplish the purpose of use, without the prior consent from the individual concerned. Even when personal information is acquired due to merger or any other reason, we do not deal with such personal information beyond the scope of the purpose of use before succession, without the prior consent from the individual concerned subject to the extent as applicable by operation of law.

6. Appropriate collection of Personal Information

Our company obtains personal information properly, and never obtain such information through false or dishonest means.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to other parties other than to the members and staff of Bit One and trusted third parties (including financial partners and banking institutions) who assist us in our provision of the services to users (including to parties that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or clearing, prepare and mail account statements, transaction confirmations and other services in connection with our services) on the basis that those parties agree to keep your information confidential.

We may also release your personal data to non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you have provided your informed consent, or if required by law, regulation or any regulatory bodies such as the Hong Kong Inland Revenue Department, the Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department and other international data protection authorities). We may also share personal information obtained from United States Residents with institutions pursuant to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act and the US FinCEN.

8. Change Purpose of Use of Personal Information

Our company shall not change the purpose of use beyond the scope in which it is reasonable to find that the changed purpose of use is appropriately relevant to the original purpose of use, and publicize or communicate the changed purpose of use in our website and notify our users.

9. Data Storage and Protection

The personal information we collect from you will be stored in Hong Kong and in other countries, which may have different privacy laws and standards than those in Hong Kong or that in your country of residence. Your personal information may be transferred to or processed in Hong Kong by us or a third party service provider working for us, or by one of the members of Bit One.

By submitting personal information from our website or other means, you agree to such storage, transfers and processing. We take all appropriate steps to store and protect your personal data.

Our company takes necessary and appropriate supervision of employees for security control of personal information, such as prevention of leakage, loss, or destruction of personal information. Also, our company carries out necessary and appropriate supervision of employees to ensure the security of personal information when we make employees deal with personal information. We also conduct regular internal evaluations of our data protection practices and procedures for better protection.

10. Complaints

Individuals can make a complaint on how we may have not complied with the DPPs in the handling of their personal information by referring it to our internal complaint resolution department. We will deal with the matter as soon as we can, and keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

If the individuals are not satisfied with our response to their complaint, the individuals are entitled to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

11. Your Consent

By accessing our website or by submitting an application to open an account with us, you have given consent to us in collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations. Our website privacy policy can be accessed by clicking on the privacy button on our website.

13. Contact details

If you want any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact:

https://bitonetrade.hk/eng/inquiry-for-trading/